Séjours au ski à Sierra-at-Tahoe Ski Resort

Séjours au ski à Sierra-at-Tahoe Ski Resort

Les atouts de cette station

Équipements haut de gammeÉquipements haut de gamme
Ski freerideSki freeride
Joyau cachéJoyau caché
Équipements haut de gammeÉquipements haut de gamme
Ski freerideSki freeride
Joyau cachéJoyau caché

Les atouts de cette station

Équipements haut de gammeÉquipements haut de gamme
Ski freerideSki freeride
Joyau cachéJoyau caché
Équipements haut de gammeÉquipements haut de gamme
Ski freerideSki freeride
Joyau cachéJoyau caché

Station de ski de Sierra-at-Tahoe Ski Resort

Sierra-at-Tahoe sits on the western shore side of the Lake Tahoe basin in California's Sierra Nevada mountains, about 20km from the town of South Lake Tahoe. It's a mountain with a loyal, local following - smaller and less flashy than the mega-resorts nearby, but with a character all its own. The resort was significantly impacted by the Caldor Fire in 2021, which swept through parts of the mountain and forced a prolonged closure. Since reopening, Sierra-at-Tahoe has been rebuilding steadily, with a community spirit that makes the comeback feel personal. At a base elevation of around 2,012m and a summit of 2,700m, it catches the heavy Sierra snowfalls and provides a genuine mountain experience without the crowds.

The resort covers roughly 810 hectares of skiable terrain served by 14 lifts, with a vertical drop of approximately 690m. The trail map spreads across a broad, west-facing mountain with a good mix of abilities - around a quarter beginner, a quarter intermediate, and half advanced and expert. Sierra-at-Tahoe is known for its tree skiing, with gladed runs threading through the mountain's pine and fir forests, and its backside terrain (known as Huckleberry Canyon) adds a backcountry feel within resort boundaries. The season typically runs from late November through mid-April, powered by the Tahoe basin's heavy Pacific storm cycles.

Off the slopes, the resort itself is a day-use area without a base village, but South Lake Tahoe - a short drive away - provides a full range of restaurants, bars, accommodation, and lakeside entertainment. The combination of a relaxed, uncrowded mountain with the amenities of a lakeside resort town gives Sierra-at-Tahoe a practical appeal that's hard to argue with. Check out Sierra-at-Tahoe ski deals to start planning your trip.

Infos station Sierra-at-Tahoe Ski Resort
Domaine skiableSierra-at-Tahoe Ski Resort
Domaine skiable total74,103 acres
Nombre total de pistes7,000 pistes
Pistes vertes1,300 pistes
Pistes bleues2,500 pistes
Pistes rouges2,000 pistes
Pistes noires1,200 pistes
Nombre de remontées1200
Surface skiable760 ft - 4,139 ft
Altitude de la station1,980 ft
Snowparks30
Évaluation par niveau de ski
Débutants
7/10
Intermédiaires
7/10
Experts
7/10
Snowboardeurs
7/10
Note par type de groupe
Amis
6/10
Familles
7/10
Couples
6/10

Station de ski de Sierra-at-Tahoe Ski Resort

Sierra-at-Tahoe sits on the western shore side of the Lake Tahoe basin in California's Sierra Nevada mountains, about 20km from the town of South Lake Tahoe. It's a mountain with a loyal, local following - smaller and less flashy than the mega-resorts nearby, but with a character all its own. The resort was significantly impacted by the Caldor Fire in 2021, which swept through parts of the mountain and forced a prolonged closure. Since reopening, Sierra-at-Tahoe has been rebuilding steadily, with a community spirit that makes the comeback feel personal. At a base elevation of around 2,012m and a summit of 2,700m, it catches the heavy Sierra snowfalls and provides a genuine mountain experience without the crowds.

The resort covers roughly 810 hectares of skiable terrain served by 14 lifts, with a vertical drop of approximately 690m. The trail map spreads across a broad, west-facing mountain with a good mix of abilities - around a quarter beginner, a quarter intermediate, and half advanced and expert. Sierra-at-Tahoe is known for its tree skiing, with gladed runs threading through the mountain's pine and fir forests, and its backside terrain (known as Huckleberry Canyon) adds a backcountry feel within resort boundaries. The season typically runs from late November through mid-April, powered by the Tahoe basin's heavy Pacific storm cycles.

Off the slopes, the resort itself is a day-use area without a base village, but South Lake Tahoe - a short drive away - provides a full range of restaurants, bars, accommodation, and lakeside entertainment. The combination of a relaxed, uncrowded mountain with the amenities of a lakeside resort town gives Sierra-at-Tahoe a practical appeal that's hard to argue with. Check out Sierra-at-Tahoe ski deals to start planning your trip.

Infos station Sierra-at-Tahoe Ski Resort
Domaine skiableSierra-at-Tahoe Ski Resort
Domaine skiable total74,103 acres
Nombre total de pistes7,000 pistes
Pistes vertes1,300 pistes
Pistes bleues2,500 pistes
Pistes rouges2,000 pistes
Pistes noires1,200 pistes
Nombre de remontées1200
Surface skiable760 ft - 4,139 ft
Altitude de la station1,980 ft
Snowparks30
Évaluation par niveau de ski
Débutants
7/10
Intermédiaires
7/10
Experts
7/10
Snowboardeurs
7/10
Note par type de groupe
Amis
6/10
Familles
7/10
Couples
6/10

Prêt à organiser votre prochain voyage ?

Cliquez sur le bouton ci-dessous, choisissez vos dates, votre aéroport de départ et la taille de votre groupe, et trouvez le voyage qui te correspond le mieux !

Des années d'expérience pour rendre les clients heureux

trustpilot logo
4.9/5
Sofia Taylor

Tout a parfaitement fonctionné

Je réserve habituellement moi-même les vols, les transferts, l'hôtel, la location du matériel de ski et les forfaits ski, mais cette année j'ai utilisé WeSki pour un séjour à Morzine. C'était tellement plus simple. Tout a parfaitement fonctionné - les transferts sont arrivés à l'heure et il y avait beaucoup de retours d'information tout au long du processus, ce qui vous donne confiance que les vacances se dérouleront sans problème.

review starreview starreview starreview starreview star
George Murphy

J'utiliserai WeSki pour toutes mes vacances au ski

Un service vraiment utile qui est beaucoup plus facile à utiliser que d'autres sites "tout compris". Il comble parfaitement le fossé entre une agence de voyage et la réservation du séjour par vous-même en ligne. J'utiliserai WeSki chaque fois que j'irai au ski à partir de maintenant.

review starreview starreview starreview starreview star
Steve Cooper

L'entreprise a été super

Nous avons réservé un séjour au ski de dernière minute à Morzine via WeSki. Nous avions envisagé de réserver le séjour nous-mêmes, mais nous n'avons pas pu trouver un prix aussi avantageux que celui proposé par WeSki. L'entreprise a été super et nous n'avons rencontré aucun problème du début à la fin. Je passerai certainement de nouveau par eux pour réserver un autre week-end au ski.

review starreview starreview starreview starreview star
Amanda Turner

Une expérience fluide du début à la fin

Une expérience fluide du début à la fin. Je passais des heures à essayer d'organiser un week-end et j'ai réussi à le faire avec WeSki en quelques minutes et pour le même prix que si je l'avais réservé moi-même. Le vol, le transfert et l'hébergement étaient tous comme prévu et nous n'avons rencontré aucun problème.

review starreview starreview starreview starreview star